top of page

Terms & Conditions and Privacy Policy

At [We Power On], we take your privacy seriously and are committed to protecting your personal information. This privacy statement explains how we collect, use, store, and share your data in accordance with the applicable data protection laws in the United Kingdom, including the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and the Data Protection Act 2018.

1. Collection of Personal Information: We may collect personal information from you when you interact with us, such as when you attend our events, subscribe to our newsletters, or participate in our programs. This information may include your name, contact details, email address, and any other relevant information you provide.

2. Use of Personal Information: We use your personal information for various purposes, including but not limited to event registration, communication, providing you with information about our services, and sending you updates about our activities. We ensure that any use of your data is based on lawful grounds and necessary for legitimate purposes.

3. Data Security: We take appropriate technical and organisational measures to safeguard your personal information from unauthorised access, accidental loss, or destruction. Your data is stored securely, and access is restricted to authorised personnel only.

4. Data Retention: We will retain your personal information for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes for which it was collected, or as required by applicable laws. When your data is no longer needed, it will be securely deleted or anonymized.

5. Sharing of Personal Information: We do not sell, trade, or rent your personal information to third parties for marketing purposes.

6. Your Rights: You have the right to access, rectify, or delete your personal information held by us. You can also request to restrict the processing of your data or object to certain types of processing. If you wish to exercise any of these rights or have questions about your data, please contact us using the details provided below.

7. Consent: By providing your personal information, you consent to the collection, processing, and use of your data as described in this privacy statement.

 

8. Contact Information: If you would like us to delete your information please update us via email hello@wepoweron.co.uk

bottom of page